Finopact

Savings & budgeting

How much emergency savings should you keep before investing or buying?

Set aside cash for unexpected costs based on your essential spending, separate from a property deposit or other savings goals.

By FinopactUpdated 3 min read

The key idea

Emergency savings cover unexpected costs and should be quickly accessible without risking the principal. Size the reserve using your essential expenses and income stability, then keep it separate from a property purchase or long-term investment.

Give the reserve a specific purpose

A breakdown, medical cost or temporary loss of income can require cash at short notice. A reserve can help you avoid costly borrowing or selling an investment at a bad time.

French market regulator AMF recommends building emergency savings before setting money aside for other investments. It says this reserve should preserve capital, avoid fees and remain readily accessible. Return is secondary to these features.

Source : AMF — Vous avez un capital à placer, que faire ? (in French)

Emergency savings are separate from a home deposit or a planned holiday budget.

Set an amount for your household

List one month of essential costs: housing, food, energy, transport, insurance and loan payments. Multiply that total by the number of months you want to cover given your circumstances.

If essential costs are €1,800 a month, three months equal €5,400. This is an illustration, not a universal threshold. Irregular income, dependants or high housing costs may call for a different reserve.

Illustrative reserve based on essential spending
AssumptionAmount
Monthly essential spending€1,800
Two months€3,600
Three months€5,400
Four months€7,200

Choose the number of months after assessing your own risks.

Separate emergencies from planned spending and investment

A known annual bill belongs in the budget already. A property deposit or project with a fixed date needs its own pot. Keeping these separate prevents money committed elsewhere from appearing to be available for emergencies.

For money you may need quickly, choose a product whose terms preserve your capital and allow access when needed. Do not depend on a risky investment’s hoped-for return to close a gap in the reserve.

Source : AMF — Définir son objectif d’épargne (in French)

  • Emergency reserve: unexpected, near-term costs.
  • Project savings: known, dated spending.
  • Investment: money whose time horizon can accommodate possible fluctuations.

Build and replenish the reserve

Suppose your target is €5,400 and you already have €1,800. The €3,600 gap takes 18 months at €200 a month, ignoring interest. Choose a regular transfer your budget can support instead of a target that forces you to withdraw it immediately.

After using the reserve, set a date to replenish it. Review its size when expenses, income or household circumstances change. Finopact’s compound-interest calculator can track regular contributions; choose 0% to see the savings effort without assuming a return.

Illustrative rebuilding plan with no return
ItemAmount
Target reserve€5,400
Already available€1,800
Gap€3,600
Monthly contribution€200
Time needed18 months

Before you take the next step

  • I have calculated essential monthly costs.
  • My reserve is separate from deposits and planned projects.
  • I can access the money promptly without relying on uncertain returns.
  • I have a plan to build or replenish it.

Try your own numbers

Terms in this guide

Educational content. Examples are illustrative and simulations are not personalised advice.

Keep exploring